Tuesday, April 12, 2011

ADD and Free Cone Day at Ben & Jerry's

I think I woke up with ADD today, and it sucks. I am usually pretty focused with my morning schedule. I get home from dropping the kiddos off and settle in for net surfing, tweeting, checking my sales, reading other blogs, etc. Then I shake myself against the pull of the seductive internet and get down to the business of writing. Not today. For some reason, I've just been surfing the net, for like two hours now, staring dazedly at my computer screen, and I'm not even sure if I'm retaining any of the pointless crap I've read. Not that it matters since it was all kind of pointless crap. Like the fact that today is free cone day at Ben & Jerry's. Okay, well that one might be important. Then again, I don't know if we have a Ben & Jerry's around here. Damn. Now I gotta google that. See what I mean?

Oh yeah, back to my point: ADD. So, I think about writing and I'm like "nah, maybe later" or I think about cleaning or laundry or dropping off that bag to Goodwill, and I'm like "nah, maybe later." Damn. I need to get it together, but I can't shake the 'Nah' mood. I'm not a fan of it, but I hardly ever get this way, so I'm not quite sure what to do about it.

Any suggestions?

Oh, in other news: Jenn Sommersby and I are putting together the most awesomest contest ever that we will be running simultaneously, together, at the same time (that was the ADD). So stay tuned and I hope to have it posted somewhere near the end of the week.

Okay, I'm going to google Ben & Jerry's in coastal Va. =) Later skaters!


  1. You are very fortunate. I have three little ones too, but then I have a full time job that pays the bills and such. The only time I write is when the children are asleep, as I don't want to miss out on 'em growing up.

    Forces me to push that ADD aside since I might only have an hour or two each night.

    Maybe put yourself on the clock. Work in bursts with little breaks in between to allow yourself to Google Ben & Jerrys! It's easier to focus and do nothing but write for 20 minutes compared to trying to sustain it for a couple hours in one stretch.

    The mind wanders...

  2. So by ADD you're NOT referring to Advanced Dungeons & Dragons. ;-)

    Just wanted to make sure.

    If it makes you feel any better, I've been equally spacey lately. I'm trying to concentrate but I have to really pick what time to sit down and write because either my brain is in gear or it's not . . . and if it's not, it REALLY is not.


  3. @Jay- yes! the 'working in short bursts' did end up working out. While my 5 yr old played Indiana Jones on the Wii today I managed to knock out revisions on the first part of the next DreamKiller installment. Success!
    @Nick - dude, there's Dungeons and Dragons ADVANCED? I'm a geek but I'm not quite that geeky. Sorry. I was thinking it could stand for Accidental Death and Dismemberment, but that would be kind of violent on my part. (I think that's my days as an auto insurance agent coming back...either that or I'm a serial killer). Ha!

  4. Hahahahaha! You made me laugh so hard Heather. "Damn, now I gotta Google that." You crack me up! So do you have a B&J there?

    You are usually pretty good about shutting off the internet, so 1 day isn't so bad, right?

    Angeline Kace

  5. LOL...not only was it Advanced, it was the 2ND EDITION of Advanced Dungeons & Dragons!

    Yeah, I played it. Not gonna lie.

    I'm also a dork. Not gonna lie. ;-)

  6. @Ang, No Ben and Jerry's that I know of. we settled for key lime pie ice cream. Yum!! @Nick- hahahaha. you just outed yourself. Good thing nobody reads this blog but us...